Ungkunstnere

Young artists, Arctic Arts Festival

Every year since 1997, the Arctic Arts Festival has granted two stipends to young, unestablished artists. These projects have an  årlig tildelt to stipendier til unge uetablerte kunstnere. The young artists program has consolidated its position in the festival program, and more and more - both the audience and the press - have gradually become very interested in these exciting initiatives.

1997

  • Liv Hanne Haugen (dance, music, installation)
  • "Rett vest" (IS) fra Lofoten, Iceland, Greenland and Faroe Islands (theatre)

1998

  • "Koladrøm" - Helle Levang Moum (dance)
  • "Parallell" Charlotte Persen and Bjørn Arne Johansen (lights, sound, computer science, film ++)

1999

  • "Begjær 1000" - NING ensemblet (music theatre)
  • "Det gamle testamentet" og "Keiserens nye klær" - Eirik Junge Eliassen (theatre)
  • "Utstilling" - Nordland kunst- og filmskole

2000

  • "A Butterfly Searching for Relax" - Bård Løftingsmo and Hilde Tørdal (installation)
  • "Re-Sirkus" - Teater 12 1/2 (circus and theatre)

2001

  • "Feminine forbrytelser" - Uendelig teater v Maja Zakariassen (theatre)
  • "2001 Lyd" Amund Sjølie Sveen (music, sound ++)

2002

  • "Forum - en bevegelse i festspilbyen" - Rudi Nilsen (sculpture)
  • "Enter" - Janne Dalskjær Kristiansen (dance)

2003

  • "Vedheng på vandring" - Trippel (jewellery)
  • "ALTerEGO" - Nina Wester (theatre)

2004

  • "Urbanic" med Erik Stifjell, Martin Jørgensen and Are Stifjell (lyd- og videoinstallasjon)
  • "Fremskritt" med Linn Kalseth and Håkan Lindgren (skulptur)

2005

  • "Importance of Being Elvis" med ungkunstgruppen Heureka, bestående av Ingvild Storhaug (song), Marte Bjerke (script), Herborg Rundberg (piano), Jørgen Karlstrøm (composer and live electronics)

2006

  • "Hekla Stålstrenga" med Tore Bruvoll, Andreas Amundsen, Inge Dulin, Lena Kristin Ellingsen, Ragnhild Furebotten, Hallgrim Hansegård, Magne Kleiveland and Sigurd Heide (music/dance)
  • "Secondhand Story" med Christine Malnes Mathisen (installation)
  • "Hotellrommet" med Maja Bugge (sound installation)

2007

  • "FinnBYinn" v/Maria Hatling and Anett Grønnern Olsen (installation)
  • "W Lomans Museum" v/ Asle Lauvland Pettersen and Lisa Helstrøm Jørgensen (scenography)

2008

  • "Computer Love" v/Nasra Ali Omar (computer music)
  • "Verdens vakreste dag" v/Håvard Leero Nystad and Terese Einmo Jürgensen (ble gjennomført i 2009.) (dance/film)

2009

  • "På andre steder med Teater Mandelbrot"

2010

  • "Compact Living" v/Jenny Svensson (dance)

2011

  • "Åker" v/Kristin Holand (theatre)
  • "Stille" v/Silje Halstensen (music/dance/film)

2012

  • "Water Walk" v/Jennifer Torrence (samtidsmusikk)

2013

  • "Hollow Earth" v/Emilija Skarnulyte and Tanya Busse (installation)
  • "Drivhuset" v/Bente Alice Westgård and Iselin Borgan (dance/music/performance)

2014

  • "Nordting» by Amund Sjølie Sveen with previous stipend artists: Amund Sjølie Sveen, Liv Hanne Haugen, Erik Stifjell and Herborg Rundberg.
  • Opening performance at the 50th Arctic Arts Festival

2015

  • "Of Fire and Ice» by Amelia Beavis-Harrison (performance)
  • «house art – art house» by Leah Asher og Eugen Kim (contemporary music/performance)

2016

  • "Døgnrytme" by Jakop Janssønn and Aleksander Kostopoulos

2017

  • "Kortslutninger" by Rakel Nystabakk and Kristine Myhre Tunheim
  • "Kviskreklan" by Nikoline Josefine Spjelkavik and Victoria Fredrikke Schou Røising 

2018

  • "Längstwelle" by Martin Bremnes and Magnus Breivik Løvseth
  • "S.U.G. Simulator for undergang og gjenoppstandelse" by Mari Dahl Sæther and Maja Clementsen Hansen

2019 

  • “Alle kvinner er dirty horer” by Tine Surel Lange
  • "En Muslimsk Afro-Joik på Svensk i Norge" by Ibrahim Fazlic

2020

  • «Den Samiske Halvtimen» by Ramona Salo Myrseth
  • «Her Body is a Minefield» by Sofie Rødland and Anniell Olsen